Logo

Dottorato in Matematica
PhD School in Mathematics

PhD Courses scheduled for the Winter Semester 2019-2020 (details will be updated)

G. Orlando
(TU Munich)
Part I: An Introduction to the Theory of Currents
Part II: Cartesian Currents and Applications

5 Nov-20 Dec
(20 hours)

M. Bozejko (Polish Acad. Sciences)
Introduction to non-commutative (quantum) probability with applications
4 Nov-4 Dec
(18 hours)
G. Peccati
(U. Luxembourg)
Gaussian Analysis and Limit Theorems
11-15 Nov
(6 hours)
S. Sandon
(U. Strasbourg)
Symplectic and contact geometry
18 Nov-13 Dec (16 hours)
K. Zaynullin
(U. Ottawa)
Introduction to Generalized Equivariant Cohomology and the Localization Techniques
9-18 Dec
(10 hours)
R. Schwarz
(Brown U.)
Euclidean and curved structures
5-26 January
(10 hours)
A. Procacci
(Belo Horizonte)
Lovasz local lemma and combinatorics 14-21 January
(12 hours)
R. Peirone
Analysis on fractals
Jan-Feb
(15 hours)
Y. Kawahigashi
(U. Tokyo)
Relative boundary-bulk duality and orbifold subfactors
12-22 Feb
(5 hours)
S. Gontard Geometries of complex domains, an introduction
Feb-Mar 2020
(12 hours)

PhD Courses scheduled for the Spring Semester 2020
(details will be updated)

P. Pigato Fractional Browniam motion and non-Markovian modeling 2-13 March
(10 hours)
G. Codogni
Fano varieties: Kahler-Einstein metrics, K-stability and moduli spaces
(20 hours)
F. Ciolli
Operator Algebraic Models of Quantum Field Theory
(24 hours)
M. Lanini
Perverse Sheaves and Localization Theorems
(
contact the lecturer for information)
Feb-April
(15 hours + reading course)

B. McKay
(Cork)
Exterior differential systems
April
(16 hours)
R. Farouki  (U. California, Davis)
Pythagorean-Hodograph curves
April-May
(20 hours)
U. Tillmann
(Oxford)
Topological data analysis-I
May
(6 hours)
P. Dlotko (Swansea)
Topological data analysis-II May
(6 hours)
M. Yamamoto (Tokyo)
Carleman Estimates for Partial Differential Operators with Application to Inverse Problems for Hyperbolic Systems May-June
(24 hours)
JM Ball (Heriot-Watt Hong Kong)
Phase Transformations, Incompatibility and Microstructure
June
(5 hours)


Master courses 2019/20 (some of which of interest to PhD students)

For PhD courses at the other two PhD Schools in Rome see the pages at Sapienza and Roma 3.

Archive of past PhD courses

2018/2019
2017/2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015 2013-2014 2012-2013 2011-2012
2010-2011 2009-2010 2008-2009 2007-2008
2006-2007 2005-2006 2004-2005 2003-2004
2002-2003 2001-2002 2000-2001 1999-2000

PhD School Pages
Home page
PhD Council
Students
Courses
Documents
TorVergata PhDs

locandina

External Links
Sapienza PhD School
Roma 3 PhD School
INdAM
IAC
GSSI, L'Aquila
CMTP