Geometry Seminars at Tor Vergata

Academic year 2023-2024

 

Every Tuesday from 14:30 to 16:00, room “D’Antoni”, Department of Mathematics, University Tor Vergata.

 

17 Oct Andrea Bruno (Roma Tre) On syzygy schemes

24 Oct Thomas Krämer (Humboldt-Universität) Arithmetic finiteness of very irregular varieties

31 Oct Benjamin Wesolowski (ENS de Lyon) The supersingular Endomorphism Ring and One Endomorphism problems are equivalent

6 Nov Claire Voisin (Jussieu) On the smoothing problem for cycles in the Whitney range  and Alessio Bottini (Orsay and Tor Vergata) Stable sheaves on hyper-Kähler manifolds (Warning: these talks are on Monday! Not the usual Tuesday)

7 Nov Emanuele Macrì (Orsay) Deformations of Stability Conditions (at 14:00) and Anne Moreau (Orsay) Functorial constructions of double Poisson  vertex algebras (Warning: two talks this Tuesday!)

14 Nov Ernesto Mistretta (Università di Padova) Semiample Vector Bundles, Parallelizable manifolds, fundamental groups

21 Nov Ruijie Yang (Humboldt-Universität)  The geometric Riemann-Schottky problem and Hodge theory

28 Nov Francesco Polizzi (Università di Napoli) Double Kodaira fibrations with extra-special symmetry

5 Dec Ruadhaí Dervan (University of Glasgow) Stability of conditions for varieties

12 Dec No talk

13 Dec Two talks in arithmetic geometry: Carlo Pagano (Concordia University) On Chowla's non vanishing conjecture and Εfthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow) Averages of multiplicative functions over integer sequence  (Warning: unusual time, room and date. See the links for details)

18 - 20 Dec Winter meeting in Algebra and Geometry at Roma Tre (no seminars at Tor Vergata!)

 

Christmas Break

 

9 Jan Antonio Trusiani (Chalmers University) Singular cscK metrics on smoothable varieties
16 Jan Katharina Müller (Munich) On towers of isogeny graphs with full level structure
23 Jan Michele Pernice (KTH)
A stacky Castelnuovo's contraction theorem
30 Jan Luca Battistella (Bologna)
Hyperelliptic curves and differentials
6 Feb Roberto Vacca (Tor Vergata)
Some examples of Ulrich sheaves
13 Feb Thibault Poiret (University of St Andrews) Universal Neron models of curves and Jacobians via logarithms
20 Feb Maksym Fedorchuk (Boston College) CM-minimizers and standard models of Fano fibrations over curves
27 Feb Sam Molcho (ETH)
Equivariant localization in the absence of a group action

5 Mar Victor González Alonso (Hannover) Embedded deformations of curves with maximal variation of Hodge structure
12 Mar Andrea di Lorenzo (Pisa) The importance of being a wighted blow-up
19 Mar Leo Herr (University of Utah)
The rhizomic topology and tropical abelian varieties

26 Mar Luca Shaffler (Roma Tre) An explicit wall crossing for the moduli space of hyperplane arrangements
2 Apr No talk
9 Apr Ruijie Yang (Humboldt-Universität)
  Minimal exponent of a hypersurface
16 Apr Elisabetta Colombo (Milano) On the local geometry of the moduli spaces of cubic threefolds in A_5 and of (2,2) threefolds in A_9

23 Apr Lukas Brantner (Oxford) Deformations and lifts of Calabi-Yau varieties in characteristic p
 30 Apr Two talks!

14:30 - 15:30 Zhi Jiang (Fudan University, Shanghai) Irregular surfaces of general type with minimal holomorphic Euler characteristic

16:00 - 17:00 Gianluca Pacienza (Nancy) Regenerations and applications

      7 May Two talks!

14:00 -15:00 Cinzia Casagrande (Pavia) Fano 4-fold con fibrazioni razionali su 3-folds

15:15- 16:15 Alessio Bottini (Paris Saclay) Sheaves on Hyper-Kaehler manifolds (part of a Ph.D. course)
 14 May Valeria Bertini (Genova) Deformation of families of IHS varieties: classification problem and new examples (unusual time! 14:00 -15:30)
 21 May Marco D’Addezzio (Strasbourg)  Edged crystalline cohomology
 28 May Karl Christ (UT Austin)
Irreducibility of Severi varieties on toric surfaces

 

These talks are part of the activity of the MIUR Excellence Department Projects MathMod@TOV, and the Prin 2022 Moduli Spaces and Birational Geometry 

 

 

Organizing Committee
Giulio Codogni (codogni@mat.uniroma2.it), Guido Maria Lido (guidomaria.lido@gmail.com)

 

Seminars 2022-23

Seminars 2021-22
Older Seminars