Seminario di Equazioni Differenziali



Martedý 23 Gennaio 2018, ore 14:30 , Aula Dal Passo

Emanuele Haus

(UniversitÓ degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II")



Time quasi-periodic gravity water waves in finite depth


We prove the existence and the linear stability of Cantor families of small amplitude time quasi-periodic standing water wave solutions - i.e. periodic and even in the space variable x - of a bi-dimensional ocean with finite depth under the action of pure gravity. Such a result holds for all the values of the depth parameter in a Borel set of asymptotically full measure. This is a small divisor problem. The main difficulties are the quasi-linear nature of the gravity water waves equations and the fact that the linear frequencies grow just in a sublinear way at infinity. To overcome these problems, we first reduce the linearized operators obtained at each approximate quasi-periodic solution along the Nash-Moser iteration to constant coefficients up to smoothing operators, using pseudo-differential changes of variables that are quasi-periodic in time. Then we apply a KAM reducibility scheme that requires very weak Melnikov non-resonance conditions (which lose derivatives both in time and space), which we are able to verify for most values of the depth parameter using degenerate KAM theory arguments. This is a joint work with P. Baldi, M. Berti and R. Montalto.





Archivio Seminari - 2017/2018


10/10/2017 Roberto Peirone (Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata")
17/10/2017 Carlo Nitsch  (Universita' di Napoli "Federico II")
24/10/2017 Daniele Castorina  (John Cabot University)
7/11/2017 Paolo Caldiroli (Universita' di Torino)
14/11/2017 Annalisi Massaccesi (Universitat Zuerich)
21/11/2017 Giulio Ciraolo (Universita' di Palermo)
28/11/2017 Antonio Marigonda (Universita' di Verona)
5/12/2017 Jessica Massetti (Universita' Roma Tre)
12/12/2017 Gianmaria Verzini (Politecnico di Milano)
19/12/2017 Teresa Scaricin (University of Wien)
16/1/2018 Sylvain Ervedoza (Institut de MathÚmatiques de Toulouse & CNRS)
23/1/2018 Emanuele Haus (Universita' di Napoli "Federico II")
13/2/2018 Esther Cabezas-Rivas (Goethe-Universitńt Frankfurt)
20/2/2018 Paolo Albano (Universita' di Bologna)
6/3/2018   Rejeb  Hadiji (Universite' Paris Est - Creteil)
13/3/2018 Tobias Weth (Goethe-Universitńt Frankfurt)
20/3/2018 Mikaela Iacobelli (Durham Univeristy, UK)
27/3/2018 Alessio Pomponio (Politecnico di Bari)


 ARCHIVIO


Seminari - 2016/2017


04/10/2016 Alessandro Carlotto (ETH, Zurigo)
18/10/2016 Lorenzo Giacomelli (Sapienza, UniversitÓ di Roma)
25/10/2016 Gabriella Pinzari (UniversitÓ Federico II, Napoli) 
08/11/2016 Antonio Siconolfi (Sapienza, UniversitÓ di Roma)
15/11/2016 Federico Cacciafesta (UniversitÓ di Milano-Bicocca)    
22/11/2016 Daniele Bartolucci (UniversitÓ di Roma "Tor Vergata")
29/11/2016 Pierpaolo Esposito (UniversitÓ "Roma Tre")  
13/12/2016 Federica Sani (UniversitÓ di Basilea)
31/01/2017 Andrea Braides (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
14/02/2017 Luca Battaglia (Sapienza, Universita' di Roma)
21/02/2017 Felix Otto (Max Planck Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig)
28/02/2017 Ugo Bessi (Universita' Roma Tre)
07/03/2017 Susanna Terracini (Universita' di Torino) [SPECIAL COLLOQUIUM]
21/03/2017 Paolo Podio-Guidugli (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata e Accademica Nazionale dei Lincei)
28/03/2017 Graziano Crasta (Sapienza, Universita' di Roma)
11/04/2017 Massimiliano Berti (SISSA, Trieste)
02/05/2017 Giovanni Molica Bisci (Universita' Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria)  [CANCELLATO]
09/05/2017 Michiel Bertsch (Universita'' di Roma Tor Vergata)
16/05/2017 Matteo Novaga (Universita' di Pisa)
18/05/2017 Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon & CNRS)  [SPECIAL SEMINAR]
18/05/2017 Wei Cheng (Nanjing University)  [SPECIAL SEMINAR]
23/05/2017 Alberto Tesei (Sapienza, Universita' di Roma)
30/05/2017 Giuseppe Savare' (Universita' di Pavia) [SPECIAL COLLOQUIUM]
06/06/2017 Marcello Lucia (CUNY, New York)
20/06/2017 Livia Corsi (Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA)
28/06/2017 Tristan RiviŔre (ETH, Zurich) [SPECIAL COLLOQUIUM]



Seminari - 2015/2016


27/10/2015 Xiaosen Han (Roma Tor Vergata)   
10/11/2015 Angela Pistoia (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)    
17/11/2015 Fabiana Leoni (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)    
24/11/2015 Luca Fanelli (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)  
01/12/2015 Helena Frankowska (CNRS Jussieu, UPMC, Paris) 
15/12/2015 Aleks Jevnikar (Roma Tor Vergata)
02/02/2016 Barbara Nelli (Universita' dell' Aquila)
01/03/2016 Annalisa Cesaroni (Universita' di Padova)
15/03/2016 Isabeau Birindelli (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)
22/03/2016 Gianni Gilardi (Universita' di Pavia)
12/04/2016 Fabio Punzo (Universita' della Calabria)
19/04/2016 Eleonora Cinti (WIAS Berlino)
26/04/2016 Michela Procesi (UniversitÓ di Roma Tre)
03/05/2016 Andrea Davini (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)
10/05/2016 Enrico Valdinoci (WIAS Berlino)
17/05/2016 Marco Cirant (Universita' di Milano)
31/05/2016 Luca Biasco (Universita' di Roma Tre)
14/06/2016 Marcello Ponsiglione (Sapienza Universita' di Roma)
12/07/2016 Matteo Bonforte (UAM Madrid)
Coming soon: Pietro Baldi.

Seminari - 2014/2015


25/11/2014 Lorenzo Mazzieri (SNS, Pisa)   
16/12/2014 Marta Nolasco (Universita' dell' Aquila)   
20/01/2015 Donato Passaseo (UniversitÓ del Salento)   
27/01/2015 Carlo Sinestrari (UniversitÓ di Roma TorVergata)    
17/02/2015 Teresa d'Aprile (UniversitÓ di Roma TorVergata)    
24/02/2015 Enea Parini (Aix-Marseille UniversitÚ)   
10/03/2015 Nicola Soave (Justus-Liebig-UniversitńtGie▀en)    
24/03/2015 Enrico Serra (Politecnico di Torino)   
31/03/2015 Alfonso Sorrentino (UniversitÓ di Roma TorVergata)    
07/04/2015 Maria del Mar Gonzalez (UPC Barcelona)   
14/04/2015 Marco Degiovanni (UniversitÓ Cattolica del Sacro Cuore,Brescia)    
21/04/2015 Luca Battaglia (SISSA Trieste)    
05/05/2015 Gabriele Mancini (SISSA Trieste)   
14/07/2015 Angela Pistoia (Sapienza UniversitÓ diRoma)    
Coming soon: Tommaso Leonori, Andrea Braides.

Seminari - 2013/2014


24/09/2013 Diogo Oliveira eSilva (Universita' di Bonn - HausdorffCenter for Mathematics)   
26/09/2013 Stefan Steinerberger (Universita' di Bonn - Hausdorff Centerfor Mathematics)    
08/10/2013 Luca Martinazzi (Universita' di Basilea)   
22/10/2013 Daniele Bartolucci (Universita' di Roma "TorVergata")   
05/11/2013 Xavier Ros-Oton (Universitat Politecnica deCatalunya)   
05/11/2013 Joaquim Serra (Universitat Politecnica deCatalunya)   
12/11/2013 Adriano Pisante (Sapienza UniversitÓ di Roma)  
19/11/2013 Giuseppe Mingione (UniversitÓ di Parma)   
28/11/2013 Guido de Philippis (Universita' di Bonn - HausdorffCenter for Mathematics)   
10/12/2013 Francesco di Plinio (Universita' di Roma "TorVergata")   
17/12/2013 Roberto Fortini (Universita' di Roma "TorVergata")   
14/01/2014 Andrea Mondino (ETH - Zurigo)   
21/01/2014 Carlo Lancia (Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata")  
28/01/2014 Bruno Volzone (UniversitÓ Parthenope di Napoli)  
11/02/2014 Li Ma (Henan Normal University, Pechino)   
18/02/2014 Giusi Vaira (Sapienza UniversitÓ di Roma)  
11/03/2014 Rafael Lˇpez Soriano (UniversitÓ di Granada)  
28/03/2014 Andrea Malchiodi (SISSA, Trieste)   
01/04/2014 Emanuele Spadaro (Max-Planck-Institut - Lipsia)  
08/04/2014 Giampiero Palatucci (UniversitÓ di Parma)  
06/05/2014 Nicolai Nadirashvili (CNRS - Marsiglia)   
13/05/2014 Friedemann Schuricht (UniversitÓ di Dresda)  
22/05/2014 Alessio Porretta (Universita' di Roma "TorVergata")   
22/05/2014 Daniele Castorina (UniversitÓ di Padova)   
29/05/2014 Alessio Figalli (University of Texas at Austin)  
24/06/2014 Yannick Sire (CNRS - Marsiglia)   
15/07/2014 David Ruiz (Universidad de Granada)   
Coming soon: Marco De Giovanni, Tommaso Leonori, Marta Nolasco, LucNguyen, Scott Armstrong, Sylvia Serfaty.

Seminari - 2012/2013


23/10/2012 Gerhard Huisken- Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics,Potsdam    
06/11/2012 Berardino Sciunzi - UniversitÓ dellaCalabria    
20/11/2012 Shusen Yan - University of New England   
04/12/2012 Pierpaolo Esposito - UniversitÓ di RomaTre    
18/12/2012 Massimo Grossi- Sapienza UniversitÓ diRoma    
08/01/2013 David Ruiz - Universidad de Granada   
15/01/2013 Manel Sanchon - Universitat de Barcelona   
29/01/2013 JosŔ Antonio Carrillo - Imperial College of London  
12/02/2013 Pierre Cardaliaguet - UniversitÚ Paris-Dauphine  
26/02/2013 Roberta Musina - UniversitÓ di Udine   
05/03/2013 Aldo Pratelli - UniversitÓ di Pavia    
26/03/2013 Luca Rossi - UniversitÓ di Padova    
09/04/2013 Kyril Tintarev - University of Uppsala   
16/04/2013 Carlo Mantegazza - SNS Pisa  
16/04/2013 Friedemann Schuricht - UniversitÓ diDresda  
23/04/2013 Isabella Ianni - Seconda UniversitÓ diNapoli    
14/05/2013 Eleonora Cinti - UniversitÓ di Bologna   
28/05/2013 Francesca de Marchis - UniversitÓ di Roma "TorVergata"   
04/06/2013 Enrico Priola - UniversitÓ di Torino   
11/06/2013 Xavier CabrÚ - ICREA e Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
11/06/2013 Alessandro Carlotto - Stanford University  
25/06/2013 Simon Brendle - StanfordUniversity   
23/07/2013 Luis Silvestre - University of Chicago   
Coming soon: Daniele Bartolucci, Luca Martinazzi, Yannick Sire,Francesco Maggi, Xavier Ros-Oton, Joaquim Serra.

Seminari 2009/2010

8 settembre: David Ruiz(Universita' di Granada),   Existenceresults for singular Liouville Equations.
1 ottobre: Chang-Shou Lin(Taida Institute of MathematicalSciences (TIMS) in Taipei-TAIWAN),The existence of minimizers for the Caffarelli-Kohn-Nirenberg inequalities on the domainswithsingularity.
19 ottobre: Enrico Laeng(Politecnico di Milano), Calcoloesatto di norme di operatori lineari e  sublineari su spaziL^p espazi di Lorentz.
 24 novembre: Igor Wigman(KTH Stoccolma), Nodallines ofrandom Laplace eigenfunctions.
12 gennaio:S. Patrizi(Universita' Roma La Sapienza), Omogeneizzazionedi equazione di Hamilton-Jacobi non locali con applicazione alla teoriadelle dislocazioni.
23febbraio: R. Musina(Universita' di Udine), Existenceand multiplicity results for a  weighted $p$-Laplace
equationinvolving Hardypotentials and critical nonlinearities
23 febbraio: A. Farina(Universita' di Amiens), Laproprieta` di Bernstein-Liouville per equazioni non lineari.
30 marzo:Isabella Ianni (SISSA), Semiclassicalstanding waves for the Schroedinger-Poisson-Slater system.
7 aprile:Patrick Martinez(Universite' Toulouse III), Howtravelling waves attract the solutions of KPP-type equations.
11 maggio: EnricoPriola(Universitea' di Torino),Wellposedness of the transport equationby stochastic perturbation.



Seminari 2008/2009

2 ottobre: Xavier Cabre`(ICREA and Universitat Politcnica de Catalunya), Saddle-shapedsolutions of bistablediffusion equations in all of $\R^{2m}$.
28 ottobre: Giuseppe Da Prato (Scuola Normale di Pisa),  Equazioni stocastiche alle derivate parziali conriflessione.
28 ottobre: Nicoletta Tchou(Universita' di Rennes) Risultati di traccia peralcuni domini ramificati con frontiere frattali.
12 novembre: Milena Chermisi(Carnegie Mellon). .
21-23 gennaio: Camillo De Lellis (Zurich), Minimalsurfaces + Euler equations.
27 gennaio: Adriana Garroni (Universita' di Roma LaSapienza), Modellivariazionali per le transizioni di fase: un problemamulti fase non locale.
10 febbraio: Tonia Ricciardi (Universita' di NapoliFederico II)Un'equazione ellittica di tipomean-fieldmotivata dalla turbolenza bidimensionale.
17 febbraio: Alberto Farina (LAMFA Universite'de PicardieJules Verne), Stime del gradiente alla Modica.
3 marzo: Marco Squassina(Universita` di Verona), Some recent developments on thesolitondynamics for nonlinearSchrodinger equations.
16 aprile: Giuseppe Tinaglia (University of Warwick), Deformazioni isometriche dellesuperficidi curvatura media costante.
28 aprile: Carlangelo Liverani (Universita' di Roma TorVergata),Verso la derivazione della leggediFourier per un cristallo anarmonico.
5 maggio: Eleonora Cinti (Universita' diBologna/Politecnico diCatalunya), Stime dell'energia  esimmetria1-dimensionale per equazioni frazionarie.
4 giugno: Bernd Kawohl (Universita' di Bologna/PolitecnicodiCatalunya), On overdetermined BVP's for thep-Laplacian.
23 giugno: Luca Rossi (Universita' diPadova), Generalizzazioni dell'autovaloreprincipale di operatori ellittici a domini illimitati.









Seminari 2007/2008

2 ottobre: Ilya Ioslovich  (IsraelInstitute of Technology), Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellmanformalism for theoptimal control of greenhouse crop.
9 ottobre: Shigeaki Koike (SaitamaUniversity, Tokyo),  Maximumprinciple and its applications for fully nonlinear PDEs.
17 ottobre: HannesJunginger-Gestrich (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg), Minimizing hypersurfaces and thestablenorm.
23-24 ottobre: Annibale Magni (SISSA), Introduzioneal flusso di Ricci.
7 novembre: M.O.Czarnecki  (Universite' Montpellier 2), Controlloasintotico e stabilizzazione di sitemi nonlineari del secondoordine.
18 dicembre: Silvia Faggian (Universita' di Bari), Applicazioniall'economia del controllo lineare convesso, nel caso del controllo alla frontiera.
19 dicembre: Takashi Suzuki, An analytic approach to thenormalizedRicciflow-like equation.
19 dicembre: Hiroshi Ohtsuka,Localproperty of the mountain-pass critical pointand the mean field equation.
8 gennaio: Alessio Figalli (CNRS Nizza), Trasporto ottimale su varieta'non compatte.
9 gennaio: Alessio Figalli(CNRS Nizza), Modellivariazionali per l'equazione di Eulero incompressibile.
15 gennaio: Andrea Davini(Univ. Roma LaSapienza), Esistenza di correttori equasi-correttoriperHamiltoniane stazionarie ergodiche.
22 gennaio: Pierre Cardaliaguet(Universite' de Brest), On a nonlocal front propagationproblem.
5 febbraio: Daniele Bartolucci(Universita' di Roma La Sapienza), Disuguaglianze Isoperimetriche eapplicazioni alle equazioni di Liouville con dati singolari.
12 febbraio:  Gregor Giesen (Tubinga), .
19 febbraio: Yannick Sire (Universite` Paul CezanneAix-Marseille 3), KAM theory for whiskered tori oninfinitedimensional systems.
19 febbraio: Andrea Malchiodi(Sissa - Trieste), On a class of elliptic equationswithexponential nonlinearities.
26 febbraio: Fausto Gozzi (Luiss).
1 aprile: A. Khapalov (Washington State University), Controllability theory and theswimmingphenomenon.






Seminari  2006/2007

-  3 ottobre 2006   -  M. P. Gualdani
-  18 ottobre 2006  - Luz De Teresa
- 25 ottobre     - Ugo Bessi
-  8 novembre  - A. Serra Cassano  + V.Radulescu
  -15 novembre  - M. Novaga
-  22 novembre  - C. Mantegazza
- 29 novembre  - L. De Pascale
-  6 dicembre  - N. Ansini
- 13 dicembre - L. Veron
- 10 gennaio - V. Vespri (Firenze)
- 24 gennaio - E. Marchini (Milano-Bicocca)
- 21 febbraio - F. Ferrari
- 28 febbraio - F. Maggi
-  7 marzo - M. Grossi
- 14 marzo - M. Quincampoix
- 18 aprile - E. Priola
- 16 maggio - J. Vovelle
-11 luglio - A. Farina


Seminari  2005/06




24 gennaio - I. Birindelli
31 gennaio - P. Majer,
14 febbraio - A. Pistoia
21 febbraio - L. Biasco
28 febbraio - E. Montefusco
7 marzo - F. Murat
14 marzo - M. Berti
21 marzo - F. Leoni
4 aprile - G. Crasta
11 aprile - S. Alama
9 maggio - A. Farina
16 maggio - L. Sibner
23 maggio - F. Robert
30 maggio - L. Chierchia
13 giugno - M. Lucia
16 giugno - M. Del Mar Gonzales
22 giugno - Ghoussoub